State of the Web — just the results

Here’s the tabular results for all the questions for which this makes sense. You can also download the full dataset in CSV format (120KB compressed).

Which size organization do you work for?
Answer Count Percentage
I’m a student 68 5.51%
I’m a hobbyist 21 1.70%
I’m a freelancer 225 18.23%
Small Company (up to 10) 235 19.04%
Medium Company (up to 50) 244 19.77%
Large Company (up to 500) 184 14.91%
Huge Company (more than 500) 231 18.72%
Other 18 1.46%
No answer 8 0.65%
Non completed 0 0.00%
Which sector do you work in?
Answer Count Percentage
Design Agency 319 25.85%
Banking & Finance 33 2.67%
Construction & Property 2 0.16%
Consumer Goods 11 0.89%
Engineering 16 1.30%
Health 22 1.78%
Industrials 2 0.16%
Leisure 9 0.73%
Media 129 10.45%
Natural Resources 2 0.16%
Retail 14 1.13%
Technology 231 18.72%
Telecoms 15 1.22%
Transport 6 0.49%
Utilities 3 0.24%
Local Government 16 1.30%
State/​Regional Government 29 2.35%
National Government 30 2.43%
Charity/​Not for Profit 42 3.40%
Education 125 10.13%
Other 169 13.70%
No answer 9 0.73%
Non completed 0 0.00%
Which OS do you primarily use for day to day work?
Answer Count Percentage
Windows XP 465 37.68%
Windows Vista 113 9.16%
Mac OS X 10.4 65 5.27%
Mac OS X 10.5 512 41.49%
Linux 56 4.54%
Unix 1 0.08%
Other 7 0.57%
No answer 5 0.41%
Non completed 10 0.81%
Which browser do you primarily use for day to day browsing?
Answer Count Percentage
IE6 15 1.22%
IE7 40 3.24%
IE8 3 0.24%
Firefox 2 44 3.57%
Firefox 3 741 60.05%
Safari 2 1 0.08%
Safari 3 258 20.91%
Google Chrome 52 4.21%
Opera 38 3.08%
Other 27 2.19%
No answer 5 0.41%
Non completed 10 0.81%
Which browsers do you test your web sites with?
Answer Count Percentage
IE5 53 4.29%
IE6 968 78.44%
IE7 1104 89.47%
IE8 364 29.50%
Firefox 2 604 48.95%
Firefox 3 1135 91.98%
Opera 616 49.92%
Opera Mobile 61 4.94%
Safari 2 237 19.21%
Safari 3 992 80.39%
Mobile Safari 259 20.99%
Google Chrome 488 39.55%
Which type of markup do you use?
Answer Count Percentage
Exclusively HTML 73 5.92%
Exclusively XHTML 523 42.38%
Mostly HTML, sometimes XHTML 196 15.88%
Mostly XHTML, sometimes HTML 367 29.74%
XML 9 0.73%
Other 10 0.81%
No answer 11 0.89%
Non completed 45 3.65%
How often do you validate your markup?
Answer Count Percentage
Always 454 36.79%
Frequently 401 32.50%
Sometimes 278 22.53%
Never 41 3.32%
No answer 15 1.22%
Non completed 45 3.65%
Which doctype do you typically declare for your pages?
Answer Count Percentage
none 21 1.70%
HTML 4.01 strict 106 8.59%
HTML 4.01 transitional 142 11.51%
HTML 4.01 frameset 3 0.24%
XHTML 1.01 strict 384 31.12%
XHTML 1.01 transitional 425 34.44%
XHTML 1.01 frameset 1 0.08%
XHTML 1.1 53 4.29%
HTML 5 16 1.30%
Other 10 0.81%
No answer 28 2.27%
Non completed 45 3.65%
Do you use tables for layout?
Answer Count Percentage
No 1046 84.76%
Yes 127 10.29%
No answer 16 1.30%
Non completed 45 3.65%
If you use any of the following HTML tags or properties, please mark them:
Answer Count Percentage
None 378 30.63%
font 70 5.67%
b 218 17.67%
i 187 15.15%
border 146 11.83%
width 284 23.01%
u 79 6.40%
height 238 19.29%
cellspacing 243 19.69%
cellpadding 209 16.94%
center 122 9.89%
Do you use microformats in your markup?
Answer Count Percentage
Yes 429 34.76%
No 512 41.49%
What are microformats? 231 18.72%
No answer 17 1.38%
Non completed 45 3.65%
Do you use RDFa in your markup?
Answer Count Percentage
Yes 42 3.40%
No 586 47.49%
What’s RDFa? 544 44.08%
No answer 17 1.38%
Non completed 45 3.65%
Which of the following best describes your web design philosophy?
Answer Count Percentage
Pages should look as near to identical as possible across browsers 304 24.64%
Consistency across browsers is important, but I use features supported in newer browsers provided they don’t cause problems for older browsers 708 57.37%
Pages might look substantially different in different browsers, but provided they look acceptable in all browsers, consistency is of no great concern 117 9.48%
No answer 9 0.73%
Non completed 96 7.78%
Which of the following best describes your approach to developing for multiple browsers?
Answer Count Percentage
I only develop for IE 3 0.24%
I develop for IE first, and then make sure my pages work in other major browsers 62 5.02%
I develop to W3C standards, and then work around IE 946 76.66%
I develop to W3C standards and expect browsers to support these 116 9.40%
No answer 11 0.89%
Non completed 96 7.78%
Do you typically use quirks mode when designing sites?
Answer Count Percentage
Yes 116 9.40%
No 835 67.67%
What’s quirks mode? 168 13.61%
No answer 19 1.54%
Non completed 96 7.78%
Which of the following do you use CSS for?
Answer Count Percentage
Controlling fonts and text style 1112 90.11%
Controlling page layout 1115 90.36%
Controlling print appearance 851 68.96%
Which of these types of selector do you regularly use?
Answer Count Percentage
HTML element selectors such as “p {}” 1027 83.23%
Class selectors such as “p.classname {}” 1057 85.66%
ID selectors such as “p#idname {}” 999 80.96%
Descendent selectors such as “p a {}” 961 77.88%
Child selectors such as “p > a {}” 337 27.31%
Do you use any CSS3 or experimental CSS properties, such as CSS transitions, transforms, animations, shadows?
Answer Count Percentage
Yes 274 22.20%
No 843 68.31%
No answer 21 1.70%
Non completed 96 7.78%
Do you use linked fonts with the @font-face statement?
Answer Count Percentage
Yes 51 4.13%
No 1060 85.90%
No answer 27 2.19%
Non completed 96 7.78%
Which type of fonts do you link to?
Answer Count Percentage
Truetype 50 4.05%
EOT 7 0.57%
Do you use SVG?
Answer Count Percentage
No 923 74.80%
A little 172 13.94%
Extensively 15 1.22%
No answer 28 2.27%
Non completed 96 7.78%
Do you use the Canvas element?
Answer Count Percentage
No 989 80.15%
A little 111 9.00%
Extensively 9 0.73%
No answer 29 2.35%
Non completed 96 7.78%
Do you optimize your sites for devices other than laptops/​PCs?
Answer Count Percentage
Yes 310 25.12%
No 813 65.88%
No answer 15 1.22%
Non completed 96 7.78%
Do you use JavaScript in your development?
Answer Count Percentage
No 65 5.27%
For visual effects 902 73.10%
For form validation 754 61.10%
For complex application interaction 520 42.14%
For Ajax communication with the server 659 53.40%
Do you separate your JavaScript from your markup?
Answer Count Percentage
Always 477 38.65%
Usually 518 41.98%
No 47 3.81%
No answer 82 6.65%
Non completed 110 8.91%
Do you strictly adhere to the W3C DOM, and avoid browser specific extensions?
Answer Count Percentage
Yes 375 30.39%
As much as possible 613 49.68%
No 53 4.29%
No answer 83 6.73%
Non completed 110 8.91%
Which JavaScript libraries and frameworks do you use?
Answer Count Percentage
None 119 9.64%
Backbase 2 0.16%
Dojo 36 2.92%
Ext 33 2.67%
GWT 16 1.30%
JQuery 775 62.80%
Mootools 235 19.04%
Prototype 287 23.26%
qooxdoo 1 0.08%
script​.aculo​.us 224 18.15%
YUI 133 10.78%
Other 50 4.05%
Do you incorporate media into your sites that requires browser plugins to play?
Answer Count Percentage
Yes 774 62.72%
No 339 27.47%
No answer 6 0.49%
Non completed 115 9.32%
Which kinds of content do you use?
Answer Count Percentage
Flash 757 61.35%
Silverlight 26 2.11%
Quicktime 242 19.61%
Real 25 2.03%
Others 22 1.78%
What do you use this kind of content for?
Answer Count Percentage
Audio 483 39.14%
Video 729 59.08%
Embedded games and other interactive applications 272 22.04%
Whole sites 83 6.73%
What type of hardware do your sites run on?
Answer Count Percentage
Dedicated servers managed by you or your company 433 35.09%
Dedicated co-​​located servers 189 15.32%
Shared servers 368 29.82%
Don’t know 62 5.02%
Other 40 3.24%
No answer 17 1.38%
Non completed 125 10.13%
What server software is used to serve your sites?
Answer Count Percentage
Apache 849 68.80%
IIS 280 22.69%
GWS 5 0.41%
lighthttpd 68 5.51%
Don’t know 115 9.32%
Other 81 6.56%
Which operating system(s) do your servers run?
Answer Count Percentage
Linux 725 58.75%
Unix 206 16.69%
Windows 343 27.80%
Mac OS X 69 5.59%
Don’t know 113 9.16%
Other 26 2.11%
What database systems do you use?
Answer Count Percentage
none 42 3.40%
MySQL 869 70.42%
Microsoft SQL Server 271 21.96%
Oracle 113 9.16%
PostgreSQL 128 10.37%
Other 80 6.48%
Which programming languages do you use?
Answer Count Percentage
ASP 144 11.67%
ASP​.NET 208 16.86%
ColdFusion 88 7.13%
Java 152 12.32%
JavaScript 680 55.11%
Perl 103 8.35%
PHP 778 63.05%
Python 187 15.15%
Ruby 178 14.42%
None 43 3.48%
Other 43 3.48%
Which back-​​end frameworks do you use for development?
Answer Count Percentage
None 367 29.74%
CakePHP 75 6.08%
CherryPy 3 0.24%
Django 133 10.78%
Ext GWT 4 0.32%
Ruby on Rails 164 13.29%
Struts 23 1.86%
Zend framework 79 6.40%
Developed internally 241 19.53%
Other 199 16.13%